View the ARA Designated Areas MapARA Designated Areas

Historical Designations of Private Land Under the Pits And Quarries Control Act

    and

The Aggregate Resources Act (by Geographic Twp)

Designations under the Pits and Quarries Control Act (1971-1989)

DECEMBER 19, 1971

Adjala
Albemarle
Albion
Amabel
Ancaster
Artemesia
Barton
Beverly
Caledon
Chinguacousy
Clinton
Collingwood

Derby
Eastnor
Erin
Esquesing
Euphrasia
Flamborough East
Flamborough West
Grantham
Grimsby North
Holland
Keppel
Lindsay

London
Louth
Melancthon
Mono
Mulmur
Nassagaweya
Nelson
Niagara
Osprey
Pelham
Reach
Saltfleet

Stamford
St. Edmunds
St. Vincent
Sydenham
Thorold
Toronto Gore
Trafalgar
Westminster
West Nissouri
Whitby
Whitchurch

MARCH 3, 1972

Brock
East Whitby
Gloucester

Hallowell
Lobo
Markham

Nepean
Osgoode
Pickering

Toronto
Vaughan

MAY 9, 1972

Brantford
Guelph

Kingston
Pittsburgh

Puslinch
North Dumfries

South Dumfries
Waterloo

AUGUST 15, 1973

Anderdon
Bertie
Blenheim
Brighton
Clarke
Colchester North
Colchester South
Cramahe
Crowland
Darlington
Dereham
Dunn
Eramosa
Fitzroy

Gosfield South
Gosfield North
Haldimand
Hamilton
Harwich
Hope
Humberstone
Huntley
King
Malden
Manvers
March
Mersea


Murray
Nicho
lNorth Cayuga
North Gower
North Oxford
Oneida
Orillia
Oro
Pilkington
Raleigh
Romney
Sidney
Sunnidale

Thurlow
Tilbury East
Tyendinaga
Uxbridge
Vespra
Walpole
Wellesley
West Oxford
Willoughby
Wilmot
Woodhouse
Woolwich
Yarmouth

FEBRUARY 15, 1974

Delaware

North Dorchester

   

MAY 17, 1974

Pelee

 

 

 

MAY 1, 1975

Alnwick
Amaranth
Arran
Arthur
Asphodel
Balfour
Bayham
Belmont
Bexley
Biddulph
Binbrook
Blandford
Blanshard
Blezard
Bowell
Broder
Burford
Caistor
Camden
Capreol
Cartwright
Cavan
Charlotteville
Chatham
Creighton
Cumberland
Denison
Dieppe
Dill
Douro
Dover
Dowling
Drury
Dryden
Dummer
East York


East Garafraxa
East Nissouri
East Luther
East Gwillimbury
East Oxford
East Zorra
Eldon
Emily
Ennismore
Essa
Etobicoke
Fairbank
Falconbridge
Fenelon
Flos
Gainsborough
Garson
Georgina
Glanford
Glenelg
Goulburn
Graham
Hanmer
Harvey
Houghton
Howard
Hutton
Innisfil
Levack
Lorne
Louise
Lumsden
MacLennan
Maidstone
Malahide

Mara
Mariposa
Marlborough
Maryborough
Matchedash
McKim
Medonte
Middleton
Minto
Morgan
Moulton
Neelon
Norman
North Monaghan
North Walsingham
North Norwich
North Gwillimbury
North York
Oakland
Onondaga
Ops
Orford
Otonabee
Peel
Percy
Proton
Rainham
Rama
Rawden
Rayside
Rochester
Sandwich, East
Sandwich, West
Scarborough
Scott

Scugog
Seneca
Seymour
Sherbrooke
Smith
Snider
South Walsingham
South Cayuga
South Dorchester
South Grimsby
South Norwich
South Monaghan
Sullivan
Tay
Tecumseh
Thorah
Tilbury, North
Tilbury, West
Tiny
Torbolton
Tosorontio
Townsend
Trill
Tuscarora
Verulam
Wainfleet
Waters
West Luther
West Garafraxa
West Gwillimbury
West Zorra
Windham
Wisner
York
Zone

APRIL 6, 1976

Great LaCloche Island

Little LaCloche Island

 

 

AUGUST 27, 1976

Avenge
Bosanquet
Carden

Korah
Parke

Prince
Rankin

St. Mary's
Tarentorus

JANUARY 1, 1981

Adelaide
Aldborough
All of the County of Perth
All of the County of Huron
All of the County of Lanark
Ameliasburgh
Athol
Bentinck
Brant
Brooke
Bruce
Carrick
City of Belleville
Culross
Dawn
Dunwich
E. Williams

Egremont
Elderslie
Elzevir and Grimsthorpe
Enniskillen
Euphemia
Exfrid
Greenock
Hillier
Hungerford
Huntingdon
Huron
Kincardine
Kinloss
Madoc
Marmora and Lake
McGillivray
Moore

Mosa
Normanby
North Marysburgh
Plympton
Sarnia
Saugeen
Separated Town
    of Trenton
Sombra
Sophiasburgh
South Marysburgh
Southwold
Town of Deseronto
Tudor
United Counties of
   Prescott and Russell

United Counties of
    Stormont
   Dundas & Glengarry
United Counties of
    Leeds and Grenville
Villages of Deloro,
    Frankford,
    Madoc, Marmora,
    Stirling and Tweed
W. Williams
Walford
Warwich
Wyoming

JULY 1, 1984

Storrington

     

Designations under the Aggregate Resources Act (Jan. 1, 1990)

APRIL 1, 1992

Adolphustown
Amherst Island
Bedford
Camden East
Dalton

Digby
Ernestown
Howe Island
Laxton
Longford

Loughborough
North Fredericksburgh
Portland
Richmond
Somerville

South Fredericksburgh
Town of Napanee
Villages of Bath
    and Newburgh
Wolfe Island

SEPTEMBER 1, 1993

Admaston
Alice and Fraser
Bagot and Blithfield
Bromley

City of Pembroke
Horton
McNab
Towns of Arnprior and Renfrew

Pembroke
Petawawa
Ross
Stafford

Villages of Beachburg,
    Braeside, Cobden
    and Petawawa
Westmeath

JANUARY 1, 1998

Anderson
Appleby
Archibald
Aweres
Awrey
Baldwin
Burwash
Cartier
Cascaden
Casimir
Chesley Additional
Cleland
Cosby
Curtin
Delamere
Dennis
Deroche
Duncan

Dunnet
Eden
Fenwick
Fisher
Foster
Foy
Gaudette
Gough
Hagar
Hallam
Harrow
Harty
Haviland
Hawley
Hendrie
Henry
Herrick
Hess

Hilton
Hodgins
Hoskin
Hyman
Jarvis
Jennings
Jocelyn
Johnson
Kars
Kehoe
Laird
Laura
Ley
Loughrin
Macdonald
May
McKinnon

Meredith and Aberdeen 
    Additional
Merritt
Mongowin
Nairn
Pennefather
Ratter
Secord
Servos
Shakespeare
Shields
St. Joseph
Street
Tarbutt and Tarbutt 
    Additional
Tilley
Tilton
Tupper
VanKoughnet

DECEMBER 4, 1999

Village of Hilton Beach

     

JULY 22, 2004

Andre
Bostwick
Groseilliers
Frabchere

Legarde
Levesque
Macaskill

Menzies
Michipocoten
Musquash

Rabazo
St. Germain
Warpula

JANUARY 1, 2007

Aberdeen
Addington Highlands
Airy
Anglin
Antoine
Armour
Ballantyne
Bancroft;
Barron
Bethune
Bevin
Biggar
Bishop
Blair
Blind River
Blyth
Bonfield
Bonnechere Valley
Boon
Boulter
Bower
Boyd
Bracebridge
Bridgland
Bronson
Brown
Bruce Mines
Brudenell
Brule
Burk's Falls
Butler

Butt
Cadeau
Caen
Callander
Calvin
Canisbay
Carling
Carlow/Mayo
Carlyle
Cashel except the Township of Tudor.
Central Frontenac
Charlton
Chisholm
City of Thunder Bay;
Clancy
Clara
Clarkson
Commanda
Conmee
Cox
Curtis
Dablon
Daumont
Davis
Deacon
Deagle
Deep River
Devine
Dickson
District of Sudbury
Dorion
Dunlop
East Ferris
East Mills
Eddy
Edgar


Elliot Lake;
Faraday
Finlayson
Fitzgerald
Fraleck
French River except the geographical townships of Cosby Delamere and Hoskin;
Galbraith
Galway-Cavendish-Harvey except the Township of Harvey;
Garrow
Georgian Bay
Gerow
Gillies
Gillmor
French
Freswick
Gaiashk
Gladman
Gravenhurst
Greater Madawaska except the townships of Bagot and Blythfield
Grenoble
Gurd
Guthrie
Hagarty
Haliburton.
Halifax
Hammell
Hardy
Harrison
Hastings Highlands
Havelock;
Havelock-Belmont-Methuen except the Township of Belmont
Head
Henvey
Hughes
Humboldt
Hunter
Huntsville;
Hurlburt
Huron Shores
Hutton
Hynes
Janes
Jocko
Joly
Kane
Kearney
Kelly
Killaloe
Kincaid
Lake of Bays
Lamming
Lauder
Laurentian Hills.
Laurier
Laverendrye
Leinster
Lennox
Limerick
Lister

Lockhart
Lount
Lyman
Lyndoch
Machar
MacKelcan
Madawaska Valley
Magnetawan
Manitoulin except Great LaCloche Island and Little LaCloche Island.
Maria
Marne
Master
Mattawa;
Mattawan
McCarthy
McConkey
McCraney
McDougall
McKellar
McLaren
McLaughlin
McMahon
McMurrich/Monteith
Merrick
Montgomery
Morin
Mowat
Mulock
Municipality of Killarney;
Municipality of Muskoka.
Munster
Muskoka Lakes
Neebing;
Nicolet
Nipissing
Niven
Norberg
North Algona Wilberforce;
North Bay;
North Frontenac
North Kawartha.
Notman
O'Conner
Oliver
Olrig
Osborne
Osler
Paipoonge
Palmer
Papineau- Cameron
Parkin
Parkinson
Parry Sound;
Patterson
Patton
Paxton
Peck
Peever

Pentland
Perry
Phelps
Plummer Additional
Plummer
Poitras
Porter
Powassan
Preston
Pringle
Proudfoot
Raglan
Rathburn
Richards
Rix
Roosevelt
Rose
Ryan
Ryerson
Sables - Spanish River except the geographical townships of Gough Hallam Harrow May McKinnon and Shakespeare;
Scadding;
Seguin
Shawanaga
Shedden;
Shibananing
Shuniah.
Slater
Smilsky
South Algonquin;
South River
Sproule
Stewart
Stone Mills except the Township of Camden East.
Stratton
Strong
Sundridge;
The Archipelago;
The North Shore
Thessalon;
Thistle
Town of Killarney;
Truman
Tudor
Tyrone
Waldie.
Wallbridge
Wells
West Nipissing;
White
Whitestone;
Whitman
Wilkes
Wilson
Wishart
Wollaston

Please refer to the Revised Regulations of Ontario for accuracy.

Return to top